Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 31

Thread: Central-West Asian Y-DNA I

  1. #11
    Registered Users
    Posts
    96
    Sex

    I think this is just a bug in the table S4. If you scroll further up you will see identical haplotypes listed as G-P303 - see Hazara-Bamiyan AZ6_53 and AZ6_64

    http://journals.plos.org/plosone/art...one.0076748#s6

  2. The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to eastara For This Useful Post:

     Agamemnon (02-06-2017), Coldmountains (02-06-2017), DMXX (02-06-2017), Gravetto-Danubian (02-06-2017), lgmayka (02-06-2017), parasar (02-07-2017), Power77 (02-07-2017), Táltos (02-07-2017)

  3. #12
    Registered Users
    Posts
    224
    Sex

    Haplogroup I was found outside of Europe at 2,000 year old remains from Mongolia.[11]

    Two of four Hungarian conquerors from 10th Century are I2a.

    Sample 12 is I2a1b3a>S17250.
    Probability 63,42
    Fitness 48,81

    mtDNA: A12

    Sample 17 is I2a1b3a>4460>4318
    Probability 87,52
    Fitness 29,66

    mtDNA: H6a1a

    http://link.springer.com/article/10....438-016-1267-z

    http://biorxiv.org/content/biorxiv/e...92239.full.pdf

  4. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to gravetti For This Useful Post:

     dp (02-07-2017), palamede (02-13-2017), Power77 (02-07-2017)

  5. #13
    Administrator
    Posts
    2,322
    Sex
    Y-DNA
    R2a*-M124 (L295-)
    mtDNA
    D4j5*

    England
    Very keen eye eastara, thanks for pointing that out!

    This I* sample indeed matches several G2-P303 samples exactly across 17/17 Y-STRs, so it looks like a typo in the original entry.

  6. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to DMXX For This Useful Post:

     Agamemnon (02-06-2017), Power77 (02-07-2017)

  7. #14
    Registered Users
    Posts
    96
    Sex

    Most predictors gave him as haplogroup G, that's why I looked at the other Gs in the study and noticed the exact matches.
    However, it may not be just a typo, but a lab mistake. If they tested in stages, a person falsely I-M258+ was tested further for the I hapolgoup subbranches, and was, of course negative for everything. This may be the case of other I* and IJ* from different studies and even for the large percent I2a found among Iranians and Kurds in one.
    Lately I noticed an interesting case in the Bulgarian DNA project. A Bulgarian Turk, who is however from the Alevi minority has tested what it looks like Dinaric South. However his haplotype is unusual and has no matches at any level. The Alevis are supposedly with Iranian origin, so I was thinking is this the mythical Iranian I2a at last? In this case it is unlikely to be just a Turkified local as the Alevi were prosecuted by the Ottoman authorities and it was not beneficial to become one.
    The person is promising to test deeper and will see.

  8. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to eastara For This Useful Post:

     Agamemnon (02-06-2017), lgmayka (02-07-2017), palamede (02-07-2017), Power77 (02-07-2017)

  9. #15
    Registered Users
    Posts
    224
    Sex

    The Tajik-Takhar sample TJ7_14 on table S5. (nr.336) is I-M423. Is that correct or a lab mistake?

  10. #16
    Gold Class Member
    Posts
    3,720
    Sex
    Ethnicity
    N/A
    Nationality
    N/A
    Y-DNA
    I2a1-L621- PH 908
    mtDNA
    H 47

    Quote Originally Posted by gravetti View Post
    The Tajik-Takhar sample TJ7_14 on table S5. (nr.336) is I-M423. Is that correct or a lab mistake?
    You also said a Mongol had I .
    Which study ?

  11. #17
    Registered Users
    Posts
    96
    Sex

    Quote Originally Posted by gravetti View Post
    The Tajik-Takhar sample TJ7_14 on table S5. (nr.336) is I-M423. Is that correct or a lab mistake?
    Predictors give the Tajik as 100% I2a-L621 according to his STR haplotype, so it is not a mistake. However it could be a Russian Slav introgression and not native for the region.

  12. The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to eastara For This Useful Post:

     gravetti (02-07-2017), Gravetto-Danubian (02-07-2017), Megalophias (02-07-2017), parasar (02-07-2017), Power77 (02-08-2017)

  13. #18
    Registered Users
    Posts
    1,025
    Sex
    Ethnicity
    Kurd
    Y-DNA
    E-M84>FGC18388
    mtDNA
    J1b3b

    Ayyubid Dynasty Zand Dynasty Ararat Republic Mahabad Republic Kurdistan Rojavaya Kurdistane
    Can you guys check if any prediction in the spreadsheet below doesn't seem right and have a better one? (FYI the empty cells under the Haplogroup column is prediction and/or STR comparison from FTDNA projects and not SNP confirmed.)

    https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets...it?usp=sharing
    E-M84>Y5435>Y5412>FGC18389>FGC18401>FGC18388 tMRCA 3000ybp

  14. #19
    Registered Users
    Posts
    224
    Sex

    Quote Originally Posted by Gravetto-Danubian View Post
    You also said a Mongol had I .
    Which study ?
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haplogroup_I-M170
    1.Di Cristofaro 2013. (1/160 hg.I)
    2.Keyser-Tracqui...August 2003.

  15. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to gravetti For This Useful Post:

     Gravetto-Danubian (02-07-2017), Power77 (02-08-2017)

  16. #20
    Registered Users
    Posts
    224
    Sex

    Quote Originally Posted by eastara View Post
    Predictors give the Tajik as 100% I2a-L621 according to his STR haplotype, so it is not a mistake. However it could be a Russian Slav introgression and not native for the region.
    Who knows? There is 5x I-M223;1x M423; 2x M436 and 2x M438 in this study.

    I-M436, MG3_53 is from Northwest Mongolia.

    There is I-M170 in Siberia too.

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to gravetti For This Useful Post:

     Power77 (02-08-2017)

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. What is the difference between Afghan and Pashtun?
    By Alanson in forum General Sociology/Ethnology
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-03-2016, 07:17 PM
  2. Afghan Pashtun Mt-DNA W3a1a
    By Mellifluous in forum W
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-06-2015, 04:11 AM
  3. Afghan results ( not mine )
    By The Barnacle in forum Autosomal (auDNA)
    Replies: 110
    Last Post: 06-16-2015, 09:42 PM
  4. [Split] Origins of the Afghan Qizilbash
    By The Barnacle in forum Turkic
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-18-2015, 11:23 AM
  5. Replies: 33
    Last Post: 11-12-2013, 07:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •