Page 1 of 92 1231151 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 918

Thread: DISCUSSION THREAD FOR "Genetic Genealogy and Ancient DNA in the News"

  1. #1
    Administrator
    Posts
    2,394
    Sex
    Y-DNA
    G1
    mtDNA
    HV4a2a

    DISCUSSION THREAD FOR "Genetic Genealogy and Ancient DNA in the News"

    Please use this thread to discuss the studies/news articles posted in the Genetic Genealogy and Ancient DNA in the News thread. Thank you.

  2. The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Humanist For This Useful Post:

     dp (08-01-2016), Hando (07-28-2016), NiloSaharan (02-03-2017), Passa (08-01-2016), Táltos (08-16-2016)

  3. #2
    Registered Users
    Posts
    203
    Sex
    Omitted

    Anyone see this? I wonder if any DNA could be extracted...?

    http://www.dailymail.co.uk/sciencete...years-ago.html

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jon For This Useful Post:

     parasar (08-01-2016), Tomenable (12-06-2016)

  5. #3
    Registered Users
    Posts
    612
    Sex
    Y-DNA
    C-M217
    mtDNA
    M8a

    Kyrgyzstan
    So, when the next batch of aDNA will be released? Does anyone have some information? It would be good to see data from unrepresented regions, like Balkans, Ukraine or East Asia/.

  6. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rozenfeld For This Useful Post:

     Exosuits (10-16-2016), Hando (08-02-2016)

  7. #4
    Registered Users
    Posts
    613
    Sex
    Location
    Trabzon Turkey
    Y-DNA
    L-M317

    Cuba Vietnam
    The Demographic Development of the First Farmers in Anatolia

    The causes, effects, and mechanisms of the transition from foraging to farming in western Eurasia are key issues in understanding the development of our species, especially in understanding the development of larger, more dense, and more socially complex populations. Over the past decade, archaeogenetic studies have largely focused on processes that drove the spread of farming practices, particularly the introduction of farming and sedentism into Europe [2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]. However, the demographic aspects of the transformation of forager communities in Southwest Asia into communities practicing substantial-scale mixed farming and the full extent of the role of Anatolian populations in the spread of farming into Europe have remained unclear. Here, we investigate human remains excavated from two different Neolithic settlements in central Anatolia, Boncuklu and Tepecik-Çiftlik, between circa (ca.) 8300 and 5800 calibrated (cal) BC to explore the demographic processes during the earliest (Aceramic) phase of the Neolithic transition, as well as the later Pottery Neolithic period in Anatolia.
    http://www.cell.com/current-biology/...822(16)30850-8

  8. The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to Anabasis For This Useful Post:

     A Norfolk L-M20 (10-15-2016), Agamemnon (08-05-2016), Bas (08-05-2016), ffoucart (10-14-2016), Gravetto-Danubian (08-05-2016), Hando (08-05-2016), icebreaker (08-05-2016), parasar (08-05-2016), Saetro (08-05-2016), XooR (08-05-2016)

  9. #5
    Gold Class Member
    Posts
    3,890
    Sex
    Ethnicity
    N/A
    Nationality
    N/A
    Y-DNA
    I2a1-L621- PH 908
    mtDNA
    H 47

    Quote Originally Posted by Anabasis View Post
    The Demographic Development of the First Farmers in Anatolia



    http://www.cell.com/current-biology/...822(16)30850-8
    Excellent
    It seems they did full sequencing but did not generate Y SNP reads ?
    Importantly, they've got a pre-Ceramic site -Bonkoclu c. 8000 BC- hypothesised to derive from 'native' Anatolian foragers. It showed low diversity c.f. later Neolithic sites; suggestive of inflow from southeast (?Levant). MtDNA wise, it had 2 N1a, K1a and U3.
    It shows high ROH, on par with WHG (!) confirming the idea that it might have been an isolated south Anatolian forager community "going Neo". On PCA it plots closer to neolithic europeans than (later) Barcin, which is a much further west, again suggesting extraneous gene flow after 7600 BC into Anatolia
    I haven't looked at formal tests yet and Suppl.
    Last edited by Gravetto-Danubian; 08-05-2016 at 01:57 AM.

  10. The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Gravetto-Danubian For This Useful Post:

     Agamemnon (08-05-2016), Bas (08-05-2016), Hando (08-05-2016), parasar (08-05-2016), XooR (08-05-2016)

  11. #6
    Registered Users
    Posts
    4,913

    Quote Originally Posted by Gravetto-Danubian View Post
    Excellent

    It shows high ROH, on par with WHG (!) confirming the idea that it might have been an isolated south Anatolian forager community "going Neo". On PCA it plots closer to neolithic europeans than (later) Barcin, which is a much further west, again suggesting extraneous gene flow after 7600 BC into Anatolia
    I haven't looked at formal tests yet and Suppl.
    ROH: Yes quite different from Iran and Stuttgart but much like WHG and CHG.
    Last edited by parasar; 08-05-2016 at 03:42 AM.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to parasar For This Useful Post:

     Hando (08-05-2016)

  13. #7
    Registered Users
    Posts
    787
    Sex
    Y-DNA
    M-175
    mtDNA
    D5a2

    Quote Originally Posted by Gravetto-Danubian View Post
    Excellent
    It seems they did full sequencing but did not generate Y SNP reads ?
    Importantly, they've got a pre-Ceramic site -Bonkoclu c. 8000 BC- hypothesised to derive from 'native' Anatolian foragers. It showed low diversity c.f. later Neolithic sites; suggestive of inflow from southeast (?Levant). MtDNA wise, it had 2 N1a, K1a and U3.
    It shows high ROH, on par with WHG (!) confirming the idea that it might have been an isolated south Anatolian forager community "going Neo". On PCA it plots closer to neolithic europeans than (later) Barcin, which is a much further west, again suggesting extraneous gene flow after 7600 BC into Anatolia
    I haven't looked at formal tests yet and Suppl.
    I don't get it. Bonkoclu had Levant geneflow and "plots closer to Neo Europeans" than Barcin (which was WHG) which suggests "extraneous gene flow after 7600 BC into Anatolia", but yet it's an "isolated Anatolian forager community" and is "on par with WHG"? It seems contradictory. Barcin had WHG. So how can Bonkoclu be much like WHG or CHG due to it's isolation, yet still have Levantine gene flow from after 7,600BC and be closer to Neo Europeans.

  14. #8
    Gold Class Member
    Posts
    3,890
    Sex
    Ethnicity
    N/A
    Nationality
    N/A
    Y-DNA
    I2a1-L621- PH 908
    mtDNA
    H 47

    Quote Originally Posted by Hando View Post
    I don't get it. Bonkoclu had Levant geneflow and "plots closer to Neo Europeans" than Barcin (which was WHG) which suggests "extraneous gene flow after 7600 BC into Anatolia", but yet it's an "isolated Anatolian forager community" and is "on par with WHG"? It seems contradictory. Barcin had WHG. So how can Bonkoclu be much like WHG or CHG due to it's isolation, yet still have Levantine gene flow from after 7,600BC and be closer to Neo Europeans.
    Sure
    Bonk. is the earliest site sampled, it's in south central Anatolia. It's from a period called "pre-Ceramic", a transitional period between hunter gatherers and True farmers.
    The data suggests that it was more inclined toward European HG (WHG) than later samples from Anatolia, which even from further west (Barcin) cluster closer to the levant. This means that sometime after 8000 BC people moved into Anatolia from the levant, or there was admixing with Levantine farmers.
    But some more formal tests will clarify everything

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Gravetto-Danubian For This Useful Post:

     Hando (08-05-2016)

  16. #9
    Registered Users
    Posts
    787
    Sex
    Y-DNA
    M-175
    mtDNA
    D5a2

    Quote Originally Posted by Gravetto-Danubian View Post
    Sure
    Bonk. is the earliest site sampled, it's in south central Anatolia. It's from a period called "pre-Ceramic", a transitional period between hunter gatherers and True farmers.
    The data suggests that it was more inclined toward European HG (WHG) than later samples from Anatolia, which even from further west (Barcin) cluster closer to the levant. This means that sometime after 8000 BC people moved into Anatolia from the levant, or there was admixing with Levantine farmers.
    But some more formal tests will clarify everything
    Oh I see. Barcin was more Levantine affiliated. Not more WHG affiliated. My mistake. This was due to admixture between 'native' Anatolian Hunter turned farmer genes admixed with Levantine farmer genes that possibly intruded into Anatolia after 8,000BC. Thanks!

  17. #10
    Registered Users
    Posts
    4,913

    Quote Originally Posted by Hando View Post
    Oh I see. Barcin was more Levantine affiliated. Not more WHG affiliated. My mistake. This was due to admixture between 'native' Anatolian Hunter turned farmer genes admixed with Levantine farmer genes that possibly intruded into Anatolia after 8,000BC. Thanks!
    It is more likely that the Levant had an influx from Anatolia than the other way around.
    It is the Levant that changed over the Natufian - PPNB/PPNC period, and then again in the Bronze age.
    The multiway admixture really picked up in the Chalcolithic.
    http://www.nature.com/nature/journal...ture19310.html
    Last edited by parasar; 08-05-2016 at 05:15 AM.

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to parasar For This Useful Post:

     Hando (08-06-2016)

Page 1 of 92 1231151 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Genetic Genealogy and Ancient DNA in the News
    By History-of-Things in forum Ancient (aDNA)
    Replies: 1688
    Last Post: 11-15-2017, 03:04 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-30-2015, 12:18 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-26-2012, 08:00 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •